Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read this policy carefully before using this website.
This policy was last updated June 1, 2016

At CardSwap, the protection of your personal information is a top priority. We comply with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

NOTICE OF GOVERNING LAW:

Your use of the CardSwap Sites and Features (defined below) shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, as provided in Paragraph 11A of our Terms of Use.


CardSwap Inc. (together with any affiliates, “CardSwap" "us", or "we") owns and operates a number of different websites, mobile apps, and interactive services, (collectively, the "CardSwap Sites"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the CardSwap Sites and to all of the features, mobile applications, emails, online services and other functionalities (collectively, the "Features") available via or related to the CardSwap Sites, whether accessed via a computer, mobile device, or otherwise (collectively, the "CardSwap Sites and Features"). This Privacy Policy only covers information collected by CardSwap through the CardSwap Sites and Features, and does not cover any information collected elsewhere online or offline by CardSwap (unless specifically stated) or collected by any websites or companies to which we may provide links.

We are concerned about your privacy and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and share your information. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that we collect and receive from you while you are using the CardSwap Sites and Features. Additionally this Privacy Policy identifies the ways in which we process, and sometimes share, such information and what control and choices you have with regard to the collection and use of your personal information. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully, especially before providing any personal information through the CardSwap Sites and Features. If you do not wish to have us collect and use information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the CardSwap Sites and Features.

By using any of the CardSwap Sites and Features, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use.

Please don't hesitate to contact us with any questions. You can always reach us at: .

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit or use any of the CardSwap Sites and Features, you may be required to share information that identifies you personally. "Personal Information" refers to any information that can reasonably be used to identify, contact or locate you. Examples of Personal Information include, without limitation, your name, your credit card number, your mailing address and/or email address, and your phone number.

Generally, we collect Personal Information when you provide it to us by visiting and using the CardSwap Sites and Features. Examples of activities include, but are not limited to: registering for an account; purchasing or selling Gift Cards; creating a wish list; choosing to submit testimonials, stories, photos or the like; or otherwise volunteering or providing information about yourself.

We may use your Personal Information and other information we collect about you in order to provide you with our goods or services, to improve the CardSwap Sites and Features, for marketing, administrative and other commercial purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you don't provide us with your Personal Information, we will generally be unable to provide you with our goods or services.

Other User Information We Collect

We may collect certain other information each time you visit or use CardSwap Sites and Features so we can improve the overall quality of your online experience. This kind of information is not ordinarily considered personally identifying information. For example, we collect or may collect your IP address, referrer data, and browser and platform type. We may assign an ID number to your registration and link additional data to that ID number, such as the date and time you visited, the information you provide, and the links you choose to click. Like most standard website servers, we use log files to collect and store this user information. We may analyze and use this information for a variety of purposes, including operating and improving the CardSwap Sites and Features, collecting further information about and learning from user behavior and trends, and gathering demographic information. Furthermore, we may combine or link information we collect from you offline with information we collect from or about you online through the CardSwap Sites and Features.

We may also use GPS or similar geo-location technology to determine the city and/or geo-coordinates of where you are located when you are using a mobile device. As noted below in the Sharing section, we may use and share your location information with our partners to display relevant advertisements, offers and/or other product offerings to you based on your location.

In addition, our mobile applications may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device identifier, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the mobile application.

Information We Receive From Third Parties

We may also receive and supplement the information we directly collect from or about you with information from third parties. Specifically, we develop and manage programs Gift Card related platforms for third-party partners ("Third-Party Platforms"). These Third-Party Platformsneed to provide us with information required to authenticate and link your account, deliver Gift Cards, or deliver other reward incentives based on your activity. Examples of such information may include, but is not limited to: your name, email address, mailing address, account number, and account activity. Information received for a specific Third-Party Platform is limited exclusively for such purpose, with the exception of aggregated anonymized data used for general business development purposes and to enhance to overall user experience.

Friend Referrals

If you elect to use our referral service for informing a friend about any of the CardSwap Sites and Features, you may provide us with your friend's name and email address. Where permitted by law, we will automatically send the friend an email or other communication, on your behalf, inviting them to visit or register for the CardSwap Sites and Features. You warrant and represent that you have your friend's consent to provide us with his or her information for this purpose, and that you will not give us referral information for a child under the age of 18.

Community Features and User Content

The CardSwap Sites and Features may provide you the opportunity to participate in and post text (including questions, comments, and suggestions), images, audio, videos, or other content (collectively, "User Content") publicly through our blogs, chat rooms, forums, interactive features, or other communication functionality ("Community Features"). Please note that certain information, such as your username and profile picture, may be publicly displayed on the CardSwap Sites and Features along with your User Content. Your User Content may also contain metadata, which may contain information about or relating to you, that we may also collect and use.

Note that anything you post through Community Features is public -- others will have access to that User Content and may use it or share it with third parties. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information in the User Content, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to that information. In addition, by posting through our Community Features, you are agreeing that we may use your User Content and excerpts from your User Content in connection with our advertising, marketing, and promotional activities.

Third Party Links

The CardSwap Sites and Features contain links to other websites that we do not own. In addition, because aspects of the CardSwap Sites and Features include third-party offers for goods, services and the like, third parties may collect your information based on your interaction with those offers. The privacy practices of other websites and companies are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or companies. We encourage our users to be aware of and to read the privacy statements of any third party website that collects personally identifiable information before using or disclosing any personally identifiable information to such website.

Ad Networks

We may allow other companies, commonly called third party ad servers or advertising networks (collectively, “ad networks”), to display advertisements on the CardSwap Sites and Features. These advertisements may be based on your interests as reflected in your use of the CardSwap Sites and Features as well as other websites and services. Some of these ad networks may place a persistent cookie or other similar technology on your computer, allowing them to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad networks may compile information about where you see their advertisements online and determine which ads you click on, so that they may deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. We do not have access to or control over the cookies or other similar technologies that may be placed by these parties on your computer, nor do we have responsibility for these parties' privacy policies or information collection practices.

Social Features

Certain functionality on the CardSwap Sites and Features may permit interactions that you initiate between the CardSwap Sites and Features and a third party website or service, such as Facebook and Twitter ("Social Features"). Examples of Social Features include enabling you to “like” or “share” content from the CardSwap Sites and Features with other websites or services; to log-in to the CardSwap Sites and Features using your username and password for a third party website or service; to transmit content to the CardSwap Sites and Features from your account on a third party website or service; and to otherwise connect the CardSwap Sites and Features to a third party website or service.

If you choose to use Social Features, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the CardSwap Sites and Features or by the provider of the Social Feature that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third party platform that references any of the CardSwap Sites and Features (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with any of the CardSwap Sites and Features in a tweet or status update), your post may be published on the CardSwap Sites and Features in accordance with the terms of the third party website or service. Also, both we and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the CardSwap Sites and Features and the third party website or service. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections,” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your connections' web pages, profile pages, or similar pages on a social networking or other third party website or service.

The information we collect in connection with Social Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party website or service via Social Features remains subject to the third party's privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party website or service.

Sharing

In addition to the types of sharing described throughout this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your Personal Information and other information as described in this section.

We may disclose your Personal Information when required by law or to prevent or investigate fraudulent activity. Examples of this includes, but is not limited to: sharing your Personal Information at the request of governmental authorities, merchant partners, or copyright owners conducting an investigation; capturing and sharing your IP address, device identifiers or payment tokens, and sharing these with reputable third-party fraud detection services; or with regulatory authorities in order to, at our sole discretion, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy for any of the CardSwap Sites and Features. These transfers and disclosures may occur without notice to you.

We may also share your Personal Information with our affiliates for business and operational purposes, and with third party service providers in connection with the service providers' performance of services to, or on behalf of, the CardSwap Sites and Features. Such services include, for example, customer support, collecting and analyzing information about usage of the CardSwap Sites and Features, delivering advertising, content, offers, and rewards to you on the CardSwap Sites and Features or elsewhere online, processing payments, and performing other administrative, marketing and other commercial services. When we disclose Personal Information to third party service providers, we use reasonable efforts to ensure that those third parties comply with their obligations under confidentiality agreements and/or applicable privacy laws and are authorized only to use Personal Information in order to provide their services to us.

We may share aggregate or individualized information that may include your use of the CardSwap Sites and Features and our merchant partners' websites, with our advertisers, merchant partners, and others for the purpose of delivering content, offers, and rewards to you, and we may receive from ad networks information about third party websites that you have visited.

The information about you that we share with or receive from third parties may generally be used for marketing, administrative and other commercial purposes.

Business Transitions

In the event CardSwap goes through a business transition, such as a merger, consolidation, restructuring, acquisition by another company, sale or assignment of rights or assets or a portion thereof, or other company change, we may transfer users' information, including Personal Information, and other business data in connection with that business transition (e.g., to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of any of the CardSwap Sites and Features, or any affiliates and trusted agents, service providers, or partners of the foregoing), including during the course of any due diligence process.

Updating Your Information; Choice/Opt-out

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of any information you submit to us, such as your contact information.

You may opt out of receiving marketing e-mails by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those e-mails or by emailing us at clientcare@cardswap.ca. Please note that as long as you remain registered with or a user of any of the CardSwap Sites and Features, even if you opt-out of marketing emails, you may still receive administrative emails, such as notices about service and status changes and changes to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

If you do not want us to use your location information for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings (if available) or in your mobile phone settings.

If you do not want our mobile applications to collect any information from you, you should uninstall the application using the standard uninstall procedures that may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network where you obtained the mobile application.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes by sending you an administrative email and/or posting those changes in places on the CardSwap Sites and Features deemed appropriate by us so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances it may be shared with others. Your continued use of any of the CardSwap Sites and Features after delivery of the administrative email to you or after the changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of such CardSwap Sites and Features. To the extent that a court of applicable jurisdiction determines that applying any changes to this Privacy Policy to any prior events or circumstances would render this an illusory or unenforceable contract, such changes shall be applicable on a prospective basis only, with respect to events or circumstances occurring after the date of such changes, to the extent necessary to avoid this Privacy Policy being deemed illusory or unenforceable.

Children's Privacy

The CardSwap Sites and Features are general audience websites and services and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from people younger than the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of 18, we will remove that information as quickly as possible.

Security

We maintain security measures in place in order to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Information under our control. Please be advised, however, that the Internet and other various networking communication media are not entirely secure, and your information may therefore be subject to interception or loss which is beyond our reasonable control. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to us, and any transmission is done at your own risk. Accordingly, we assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of your Personal Information or other information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other causes beyond our reasonable control.